College of Law Announces Award, Fellowship and Scholarship Recipients

September 23, 2014 — The University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law has announced its list of award, fellowship and scholarship recipients for the Classes of 2013, 2014 and 2015.

 

Deans Award

Stephen Dent `14
Alexandrea Nelson `15
Jeremy Brodis `16

 

Faculty Award

Bret Evans `14
Larissa Lee `15
Zach Williams `16 (tie)
John McFarlane `16 (tie)

 

College Award

Jeremy Christiansen `14
John Cutler `15
Stanford Bell `16

 

Barristers Award

Jonathan Hornok `14 (tie)
Erin St. John `14 (tie)
Jordan Dez `15
Chase Dowden`16 (tie)
Elizabeth Rudolf `14 (tie)

 

Quinney Award

Jay Gold `14
Jessica Horton `15
John Cooper `16

 

BioLaw Fellowship

Danny Barber `14
Kathy Bradshaw `15
Travis Walker `16

 

Center for Global Justice Outstanding Scholarship Award

Liesel LeCates

 

Center for Global Justice Outstanding Service Award

Oriene Shin

 

Clyde Scholarship in Natural Resources

Mark Capone

 

Dewsnup Fellowship in Natural Resources

Luis Inaraja Vera

 

Marriner Eccles Fellowship in Political Economy

Larissa Lee

 

Firmage Award in Int’l Law and Human Rights

Liesel LeCates

 

Frankel Public Interest Fellowship

Sydney Mateus

McKinzie Peterson

 

Global Justice Fellowship

Libby Park

 

Khazeni Environmental Fellowship

Andrew Simek

 

Kids Court Fellowship

Becca Buchart

 

Larsen Family/Juvenile Law Fellowship

Nubia Pena

 

Law Library Fellowship

Nick Wilde

 

Magleby Award in Disability Law

Shane Woody

 

Medical Innovation Fellowship

Michelle Kevern

 

Nat’l Assoc of Women Lawyers Award

Haley Carmer

 

NRLF Scholarship in Natural Resources Law

Ashley Biehl

 

O’Hara Fellowship in Natural Resources Law

Melissa Reynolds

 

Pro Bono Fellowship

Tyler Needham

 

Quinney Fellowship 

Sheena Christman
Chase Dowden
Chelsea Grant
Sam Hall
Clay Hardman
Lexi Jones
Mitch Longson
Vitoria Luman
Chris Mitchell
Angela Silvers
Elsie Walker
Zach Williams
Stacey Wright

 

Peter “Rocky” Rognlie Pro Bono Fellowship

Anna Anderson

 

Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation Fellowship

Mitch Longson
Kate Tipple

 

Spurgeon Public Interest Fellowship

Samantha Dugan

 

Swenson Scholarship in Natural Resources

Meg Osswald

 

Roger Traynor Fellowship in Legal Writing

Alexander Nelson

 

Utah State Bar Pro Bono Publico Law Student Award

Maureen Minson

 

Alonzo Watson Public Policy Fellowship

Jeff Mathis / Shane Woody

 

American Society for Pharmacy Law Fellowship

Daniel Goaslind

 

BioLaw Fellowship

Vikrant Deshmukh

 

Center for Medical Innovation Fellowship

Austen Paulsen

 

Clinical Legal Education Assoc Outstanding Clinical Student

Trace Downey

 

David T. Lewis Clinical Award

Trace Downey

Liza Jones

Joshua Lindley

Jennifer Springer

Melissa Stirba

 

Robert Schmid Writing Award in Natural Resources

Shane Stroud

 

Stephen Traynor Award in Legal Writing

Erin St. John

 

Utah Civil Rights and Liberties Writing Award

Justin Knell