by Shaun Mather
[…] [5] Id. at *13.
[6] Id. at *11.
[7] Id. at *1.
[8] Id.
[9] Id. (citing 21 U.S. C. § 360c et seq.). The MDA is an amendment to the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938 (“FDCA”). Id.; see 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.
[10] Ramirez, 2013 WL 4446913, at *1 (citing 21 U.S. C. § 360c et seq.).
[11] Id.
[12] Id.
[13] Id.
[14] Id.
[15] Id. at *8 (citing Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 350 (2001)).
[16] Id. at *1.
[17] Id. at *2.
[18] Id.
[19] Id. at *5 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 331(a); 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 (providing that a “device may not be . . . advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device.”)).
[20] Id. at *9.
[21] Id. at *10; see 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a).
[22] Id. at *9.
[23] Id. at *2.
[24] Id. at *4.
[25] 21 U.S.C. § 360k (emphasis added).
[26] Id.
[27] Ramirez, 2013 WL 4446913, at *6 (citing Riegel, 552 U.S. at 323–24).
[28] Riegel, 552 U.S. at 330.
[29] Id.
[30] Caplinger v.